Legent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 12

Legent General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of software for the management of information systems. The company's products are used to manage mainframe, midrange, server, workstation, and PC systems deployed throughout a business enterprise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morino Associates, Duquesne Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 575 Herndon Parkway
  • Herndon, VA 22070
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Legent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Legent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legent Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 09-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000 08-Mar-2007 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
000000000 31-Jul-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
000000000 01-Jul-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
TradeKing 11-May-2005 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Legent Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Vienna, VA 0000
To view Legent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Legent Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 09-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 08-Mar-2007 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000000 31-Jul-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 01-Jul-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
TradeKing 11-May-2005 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Legent’s complete exits history, request access »