Aabar Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 9

Aabar Investments General Information

Description

Operator of an investment holding company. The company invests in energy, infrastructure, aviation or aerospace, real estate development, automotive sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aabar Petroleum Investments Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • Floor 12, Ministry of Energy Building
  • Corniche Road
  • Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
+971 02 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aabar Investments Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohamed Al-Mehairi Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Thornber Head of Finance & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aabar Investments Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 03-Oct-2011 000000000 00000000 00.000 Regional Banks 0000000 00 00000000
000000 00000000 01-Jul-2011 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 00 0000000
000000 00000000 00 05-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry
00000000-0000 0000 28-Feb-2011 000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00 0000000
UniCredit 01-Jan-2011 PIPE International Banks 0000000 00-0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aabar Investments Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 000 Acquirer Zurich, Switzerland 0000
To view Aabar Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aabar Investments Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 05-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
00000000-0000 0000 28-Feb-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 21-Oct-2009 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 13-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Pearl Energy 26-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Aabar Investments’s complete exits history, request access »