Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SpiderCloud Wireless

SpiderCloud Wireless
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of wireless technologies designed to deliver scalable and unprecedented coverage, capacity and cloud services. The company's wireless technologies help to deploy indoor voice and data services for enterprise customers and offers E-RAN that enables direct integration between enterprise information technology networks and mobile devices through cell technologies, enabling mobile operators to offer continuous services to its customers.

Formerly Known As
Copivia, Evoke Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 475 Sycamore Drive
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpiderCloud Wireless’s full profile, request a free trial.

SpiderCloud Wireless Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jul-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 04-Oct-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Jan-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 31-Dec-2014 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Apr-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Sep-2010 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Feb-2010 $25M $40.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Dec-2009 $15.8M $15.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SpiderCloud Wireless Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 67,006,160 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 21.51%
Series A 28,613,455 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 9.18%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SpiderCloud Wireless Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Opus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shasta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

SpiderCloud Wireless Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Gallagher Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Behrooz Parsay Senior Vice President of Engineering and Operations
Theresa McCarthy Vice President & General Counsel
Ron Pelley Vice President & Managing Director for Europe
Thomas Scott Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

SpiderCloud Wireless Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cyrus Hadidi SpiderCloud Wireless Board Member 000 0000
Michael Gallagher SpiderCloud Wireless Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Wexler SpiderCloud Wireless Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »