Zipcar UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 178
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Zipcar UK General Information

Description

Provider of self-service pay-as-you-go cars and vans for rent in the United Kingdom. The company serves human resources, business centers, transport planners, property developers, universities, hospitals, and other public sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prolita, Streetcar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Melbury House
  • 51 Wimbledon Hill Road
  • Wimbledon SW19 7QW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zipcar UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zipcar UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zipcar UK Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Griffith Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Edward Goldfinger Chief Financial Officer
To view Zipcar UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zipcar UK Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Zipcar UK’s complete board members history, request access »

Zipcar UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zipcar UK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zipcar UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial