Tarsus Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.7M

Tarsus Medical General Information

Description

Developer of solutions and devices for unsolved problems within the field of podiatry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yeti Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 465 Fairchild Drive
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarsus Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2013 $4.7M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 16-Jul-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Debt - General 10-Nov-2011 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 17-Feb-2011 $2.52M $3.04M Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 25-Jun-2010 $510K $510K Completed Startup
To view Tarsus Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tarsus Medical Patents

Tarsus Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9138219-B2 Methods and devices for treating a syndesmosis injury Active 29-Dec-2010 00000000000 000
US-20120172936-A1 Methods and devices for treating a syndesmosis injury Granted 29-Dec-2010 00000000000 00
US-20120071935-A1 Methods and devices for treating hallux valgus Abandoned 31-Aug-2010 00000000000
EP-2575636-A1 Devices for treating hallux valgus Withdrawn 03-Jun-2010 00000000000
US-20110301648-A1 Methods and devices for treating hallux valgus Granted 03-Jun-2010 A61B17/0401
To view Tarsus Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Tarsus Medical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doreen Brown Chief Executive Officer
Jason Lettmann Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarsus Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarsus Medical Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Split Rock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tarsus Medical’s complete investors history, request access »