The Pullman Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1867

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

The Pullman Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial and engineered component products. The company's products include truck trailers, aircraft seating, food service equipment, weapons systems components, refuse disposal equipment and fluid handling systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Pullman Palace Car
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500 North Field Drive
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Pullman Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Pullman Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Pullman Company Patents

The Pullman Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220134824-A1 Bushing snubber bracket Pending 04-Nov-2020 000000000
US-20220063732-A1 Light-weight body mount assembly Pending 31-Aug-2020 000000000
US-20220024520-A1 Hydroelastic body mount Pending 22-Jul-2020 000000000
US-11313432-B2 Hydraulic bushing with internal travel limiter Active 23-Jun-2020 00000000000 00
US-20210396295-A1 Hydraulic bushing with internal travel limiter Granted 23-Jun-2020 F16F13/1409
To view The Pullman Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Pullman Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Trammell Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Pullman Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Pullman Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Pullman Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Pullman Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 28-Nov-1988 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view The Pullman Company’s complete investments history, request access »

The Pullman Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 28-Nov-1988 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view The Pullman Company’s complete exits history, request access »