PGI Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PGIE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

PGI Energy General Information

Description

PGI Energy Inc is an energy holding company. Its purpose is to acquire assets in the proven producing oil and gas assets, refinery and pipeline sectors of the energy industry and other synergistic assets. The company has formed several partnerships to grow its core business organically through strategic alliances diversifying its interest in green energy through biomass production, waste to energy, wood pellets production, syn gas, bio char production and plastics to synthetic crude. It has several core divisions which provide support to its operations and customers such as PGI Transportation & Logistics, and PGI Commodities Trading.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tensas
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 7322 Southwest Freeway
  • Suite 1100
  • Houston, TX 77074
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PGI Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
13.6M
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PGI Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PGI Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PGI Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcellous McZeal Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

PGI Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000 PGI Energy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view PGI Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

PGI Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PGI Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 000000 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
To view PGI Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »