American Educational Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

American Educational Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of classroom materials under various brands. The company offers math manipulatives, math workbooks, teacher guides, and educational inflatable ball products, as well as earth science educational materials, including bulk rock, minerals, fossils, kits and collections, and a series of videos; and manufactures science education materials in the areas of earth science, geology, astronomy, oceanography, biology, zoology, anatomy, chemistry, physical science, environment, geography, and health.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Scott Capital Resources
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Publishing
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 401 Hickory Street
  • Fort Collins, CO 80522
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Educational Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Educational Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Educational Products Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clifford Thygesen Chief Executive Officer
To view American Educational Products’s complete executive team members history, request access »

American Educational Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial