Pysslingen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Pysslingen General Information

Description

Operator of nursery and primary schools. The company offers private education services in Sweden. It employs multi-pedagogical methods within its network of schools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Förskolan Kastanjelunden
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Adolf Fredriks Kyrkogata 2
  • 111 37 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-451 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pysslingen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pysslingen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pysslingen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Göterfelt Chief Executive Officer
Andre Wallin Operations Manager
Ingela Saal Regional Manager
Eva-Lotte Stavle regionchef
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pysslingen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pysslingen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pysslingen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pysslingen Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
00000 0000000 28-Jun-2013 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000-00000
0ö0000000 000 15-Jul-2011 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
0ö0000000000 16-May-2011 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0ö0
Castello Jarlasjo Lake 01-Jul-2010 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view Pysslingen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pysslingen Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Förskolan Lilla Educational and Training Services (B2C) Stockholm, Sweden 2008
00000 0000000000-0 Education and Training Services (B2B) Lund, Sweden 0000
0000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Sodertalje, Sweden 0000
To view Pysslingen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »