Enwave Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 137

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Enwave Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a sustainable district energy network intended to optimize green energy sources and adapt to energy demands. The company offers a wide range of energy solutions, which include deep lake water cooling, district heating, energy management services, steam and chilled water distribution and other related solutions, in order to fulfill the needs of commercial, institutional and multi-residential buildings.

Contact Information

Website
www.enwave.com
Formerly Known As
Enwave District Energy, Toronto District Heating Corporation, Toronto Hospitals Steam Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Bay Adelaide Centre, 333 Bay Street
  • Suite 710
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2R2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enwave Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enwave Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enwave Energy Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlyle Coutinho Chief Executive Officer
Michael Nobrega Director
Jason Brimble Executive Vice President, Operations
Mark Macchia Senior Associate, Corporate Development
Raam Pandey Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enwave Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enwave Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enwave Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enwave Energy Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 28-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Utilities 0000000 0
00000000 0000 05-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Energy 0000 0000
00000000 0000 23-Jun-2017 0000000000 Energy Production 0000 0000
0000000 21-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Enwave Seattle 12-May-2014 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Enwave Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 21-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Enwave Energy’s complete exits history, request access »