SimpleGeo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount

SimpleGeo General Information

Description

Developer of ready-to-use location infrastructure intended to add geo-aware features to applications. The company offers services such as Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and Locations Based Services (LBS) that feeds geographical information to mobile applications, helping customers store and scale their own location data with the storage engine and perform complex geospatial and temporal queries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CrashCorp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1360 Walnut Street
  • Suite 110
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimpleGeo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2011 $3.5M 000.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-May-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 02-Dec-2009 $1.54M $1.73M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 09-Nov-2009 $195K $195K Completed Startup
To view SimpleGeo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SimpleGeo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series Seed 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view SimpleGeo’s complete cap table history, request access »

SimpleGeo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimpleGeo Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Christopher Sacca Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Morin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

SimpleGeo Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 27-Oct-2010 0000 00000 00000 Application Software
To view SimpleGeo’s complete investments history, request access »

SimpleGeo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 27-Oct-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view SimpleGeo’s complete exits history, request access »