Petrobras Energia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,824

Employees
  • Investments
  • 3

Petrobras Energia General Information

Description

Operator of an oil, gas and power company. The company is a producer of oil, natural gas, petrochemicals, oil derivatives, electricity, biofuels, and other sources of renewable energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Petroleo Brasileiro SA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Energy Production
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Maipú 1, Piso 22
  • Buenos Aires, C1084ABA
  • Argentina
+54 011 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petrobras Energia Patents

Petrobras Energia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090277183-A1 Primary frequency regulation method through joint control in combined cycle turbines Granted 12-May-2008 0000000000
US-8689565-B2 Method of providing asymmetric joint control for primary frequency regulation in combined-cycle power plants Expired - Fee Related 12-May-2008 0000000000 00
DE-102008064060-A1 Procedure for a primary frequency control through joint control of combined gas and steam turbines Withdrawn 12-May-2008 0000000000
US-6609361-B2 Primary frequency regulation method in combined-cycle steam turbines Expired - Lifetime 13-Jul-2001 0000000000 00
US-20030010037-A1 Primary frequency regulation method in combined-cycle steam turbines Granted 13-Jul-2001 F01K23/101 0
To view Petrobras Energia’s complete patent history, request access »

Petrobras Energia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petrobras Energia Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 22-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
000000000 000 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
Brasil PCH 01-Jan-2006 Joint Venture Electric Utilities
To view Petrobras Energia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Petrobras Energia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Petrobras Energia’s complete exits history, request access »