KWESST Micro Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KWE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.29
  • (As of Monday Closing)

KWESST Micro Systems General Information

Description

KWESST Micro Systems Inc develops and commercializes next-generation tactical systems. The company offers breakthrough technology in non-lethal systems with broad application, including law enforcement and personal defence, modernized digitization of tactical forces for shared situational awareness and targeting, and counter-measures against threats such as drones, lasers and electronic detection.

Contact Information

Website
www.kwesst.com
Formerly Known As
Foremost Ventures Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Application Software
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 155 Terence Matthews Crescent
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2M 2A8
  • Canada

KWESST Micro Systems Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KWESST Micro Systems Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.28 $0.27 - $2.12 $14.7M 51.2M 71.9K -$0.19

KWESST Micro Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021
EV 45,755 73,456
Revenue 914 1,008
EBITDA (8,544) (7,164)
Net Income (8,796) (7,364)
Total Assets 5,611 6,835
Total Debt 305 283
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KWESST Micro Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KWESST Micro Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KWESST Micro Systems Patents

KWESST Micro Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10969467-B1 Programmable multi-waveform rf generator for use as battlefield decoy Active 13-Apr-2018 00000000 00
US-11096243-B2 Programmable multi-waveform rf generator for use as battlefield decoy Active 13-Apr-2018 00000000 000
US-20200366402-A1 Programmable multi-waveform rf generator for use as battlefield decoy Granted 13-Apr-2018 H04K3/65

KWESST Micro Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey MacLeod Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Warren Downing Director, Innovation
Steven Archambault Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

KWESST Micro Systems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Luxton KWESST Micro Systems Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey MacLeod KWESST Micro Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John McCoach Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Fortin Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Mangano Self Board Member 000 0000
To view KWESST Micro Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

KWESST Micro Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KWESST Micro Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KWESST Micro Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KWESST Micro Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 16-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
To view KWESST Micro Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KWESST Micro Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Bowmanville, Canada 0000
To view KWESST Micro Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »