66 North Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

66 North General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protective outerwear designed for men and women. The company offers functional clothing including coats and jackets, tops and vests as well as accessories for all kinds of outdoor activities like fishing, hiking and cycling.

Contact Information

Website
www.66north.com
Formerly Known As
Sjóklæðagerð Íslands
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Primary Office
  • Miðhrauni 1
  • Gardabaer, 210
  • Iceland
+354 535 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

66 North Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 66 North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

66 North Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helgi Óskarsson Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kari Karlsson Chief Financial Officer
Arni Egilsson Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

66 North Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 Ó00000000 66 North Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view 66 North’s complete board members history, request access »

66 North Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

66 North Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 66 North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial