Polymer Mimetics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2020

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Polymer Mimetics General Information

Description

Developer of novel polymer chemistry platform located in Liverpool, United Kingdom. The company formed as a joint venture intends to utilize the technology formed by a novel polymerization process to prepare previously unobtainable polymer structures via an industrially viable route, that can be used across multiple applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SHOO 636 Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Corporate Office
  • Liverpool
  • England, United Kingdom

Polymer Mimetics Timeline

2021202220232024
Date FoundedFinancing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polymer Mimetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polymer Mimetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polymer Mimetics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Findlay Chief Technology Officer
To view Polymer Mimetics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Polymer Mimetics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polymer Mimetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polymer Mimetics FAQs

  • When was Polymer Mimetics founded?

    Polymer Mimetics was founded in 2020.

  • Where is Polymer Mimetics headquartered?

    Polymer Mimetics is headquartered in Liverpool, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Polymer Mimetics in?

    Polymer Mimetics’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Polymer Mimetics a private or public company?

    Polymer Mimetics is a Private company.

  • What is Polymer Mimetics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Polymer Mimetics is 000000.

  • Who are Polymer Mimetics’s investors?

    Scott Bader Company, University of Liverpool Endowment, and Innovate UK have invested in Polymer Mimetics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »