Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avantra Biosciences

Avantra Biosciences
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of protein biomarker analysis systems for research, pre-clinical and clinical diagnostic applications in the life sciences industry. The company's products include Biomarker Workstation, a multiplex immunoassay system for disease biomarker testing applications; and PATH, which are protein microarray ultra-thin nitrocellulose slides for building quantitative, multiplexed, and single capture immunoassays.

Formerly Known As
Decision Biomarkers, Clinical Microarrays
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
12 Gill Street
Suite 3700
Woburn, MA 01801
United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avantra Biosciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avantra Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jul-2010 $7M Completed Product Development
4. Buyout/LBO 11-Jan-2010 Completed Profitable
3. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Feb-2006 $7.6M $15.1M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Oct-2004 $7.5M $7.5M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Avantra Biosciences Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Courtagen Capital Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com