Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kitu Systems

Kitu Systems
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$11M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of smart energy and home automation software for product manufacturers and semiconductor vendors. The company's software enables secure and reliable communications from the Thing to the Cloud over a variety of wired and wireless networks.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Grid2Home
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
3760 Convoy Street
Suite 210
San Diego, CA 92111
United States

+1 (619) 569-2208
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kitu Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kitu Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Feb-2015 $2.3M $11M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Apr-2012 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 07-Mar-2011 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 15-Sep-2010 $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2009 $1.5M $1.5M $5.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Kitu Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series A 1,500,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 6.58%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Kitu Systems Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Granite Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Kitu Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Kornfeld Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Julia Querin Chief Financial Officer
Ashu Joshi Chief Operating Officer
Michael Bourton Co-Founder & Vice President, Business Development
Gordon Lum Vice President, Engineering

Kitu Systems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anton Steenman Self Board Member 000 0000
Doug Rasor Self Chairman 000 0000
Richard Kornfeld Kitu Systems Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Kingsland Granite Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »