Amann Girrbach Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 560

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Amann Girrbach General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare company intended to provide digital dental prosthetics services. The company offers products and services with digital technology such as articulation, model fabrication, design, sintering and production of crowns and full-denture systems, enabling dental professionals to get access to precise, sophisticated system applications for their practice routines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amann Dental Equipment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Herrschaftswiesen 1
  • Koblach, Österreich 6842
  • Austria
+43 05523 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amann Girrbach Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amann Girrbach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amann Girrbach Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a healthcare company intended to provide digital dental prosthetics services. The company offers products an
Other Healthcare Services
Koblach, Austria
560 As of 2023
0000000 0000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000 0000000 000 00
Miamisburg, OH
0000 As of 0000

00000-

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000 0000000
Iserlohn, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amann Girrbach Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Midmark Corporation Miamisburg, OH 0000
Scheu-Dental Private Equity-Backed Iserlohn, Germany 000 000000000000
Carestream Dental Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
Exocad Formerly PE-Backed Darmstadt, Germany 000000&0
A-dec Corporation Newberg, OR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Amann Girrbach Patents

Amann Girrbach Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220136773-A1 Sintering furnace Pending 27-Feb-2019 0000000000
EP-3931506-A1 Sintering furnace Pending 27-Feb-2019 0000000000
DE-202018102658-U1 Arrangement with a tool and a packaging Active 11-May-2018 000000000 0
US-20210086319-A1 Assembly comprising a tool and packaging Pending 11-May-2018 00000000000 00
DE-102018111343-A1 Arrangement with a tool and a packaging Inactive 11-May-2018 B23Q3/15546 0
To view Amann Girrbach’s complete patent history, request access »

Amann Girrbach Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Kiesel Chief Executive Officer
Jörg Mayer Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Eelco De Groot Chief Operating Officer
Christian Ermer Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amann Girrbach Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0ö00 00000 Amann Girrbach Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Amann Girrbach Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amann Girrbach Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amann Girrbach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amann Girrbach Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Limera 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies
Girrbach Dental Germany 01-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies
To view Amann Girrbach’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »