Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Stardoll

Stardoll
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an online social gaming platform designed to entertain girls who love fashion, shopping, decorating, creativity, and making new friends from around the world. The company's online social gaming platform allows registered members to create their own stardoll avatar, decorate their suite and dress them up accordingly, enabling girls to express themselves creatively and socialize with other members.

Formerly Known As
Paperdollheaven.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
Luntmakargatan 26
111 37 Stockholm
Sweden
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stardoll’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stardoll Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 25-Sep-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2006 000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2006 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Stardoll Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mattias Miksche Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saul Klein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Stardoll Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mattias Miksche Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Sandström Chief Technology Officer
William Sampson Chief Product Officer
Mona Landh Director, Marketing
Thomas Nikitin Vice President, Engineering

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Stardoll Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benjamin Holmes Index Ventures (UK) Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com