American Pathology Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

American Pathology Partners General Information

Description

Operator of a network of pathology laboratories intended to offer testing services to physician offices, hospitals, surgery centers and other healthcare providers. The company offers a range of anatomic pathology and diagnostic testing services including breast pathology, dermatopathology, hematopathology, urologic pathology as well as reference lab services, delivering definitive and informative diagnoses, rapid turnaround times and superior service levels.

Contact Information

Website
www.ap2.com
Formerly Known As
CarePath Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 103 Continental Place
  • Suite 400
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Pathology Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Pathology Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Pathology Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a network of pathology laboratories intended to offer testing services to physician offices, hospitals, surg
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Brentwood, TN
280 As of 2018
000
0&0 000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Dallas, TX
000000000000

000000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Pathology Partners Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pathologists Bio-Medical Laboratories Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000000000000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tempe, AZ 0000 0000000000 0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 00 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00000 000 000000&0 000
To view American Pathology Partners’s complete competitors history, request access »

American Pathology Partners Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Lamp Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Nicholas Schneider Chief Financial Officer
Thanasis Papaioanu Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President of Strategy and Operations
Traci Weyand Director, Applications and Development
Martin Rash Chairman & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Pathology Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 American Pathology Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 American Pathology Partners Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

American Pathology Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Pathology Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Pathology Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial