Spindle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPDL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

Spindle General Information

Description

Spindle Inc provides marketing and commerce solutions through 'catalyst' brand. It is a platform which has been built to provide payment processing as well as integrated marketing programs. The catalyst solution focuses on small to medium-sized businesses and provides services related to business, payment, digital marketing, and customer engagement. It generates its revenue from the Catalyst Gateway process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coyote Hills Golf
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 1201 South Alma School Road
  • Suite 12500
  • Mesa, AZ 85210
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spindle Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
2.05M

Spindle Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 2,122 12,855 5,739 7,893
Revenue 8 88 589 521
EBITDA (2,703) (2,609) (8,573) (3,311)
Net Income (3,747) (3,139) (9,082) (3,860)
Total Assets 67 43 396 8,142
Total Debt 853 426 182 66
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spindle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spindle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spindle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spindle Inc provides marketing and commerce solutions through 'catalyst' brand. It is a platform which has been built to
Financial Software
Mesa, AZ
2 As of 2017
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000 00000000
North Miami Beach, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spindle Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Net Element Formerly VC-backed North Miami Beach, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Minnetonka, MN 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Spindle Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Scott Interim Chief Executive Officer and Director
William Clark Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Habib Yunus Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Christopher Meinerz Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Antone Biondo Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spindle Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Spindle Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Spindle Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Spindle Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Spindle Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Spindle’s complete board members history, request access »

Spindle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spindle Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 19-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
00000000 00000000 15-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
000000000 20-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 000000000 07-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 000000
Spindle Mobile 04-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software
To view Spindle’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »