North America Central School Bus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

North America Central School Bus General Information

Description

Provider of school bus transportation services primarily in the Midwest United States. The company offers contractual student transportation, operations management, vehicle leasing, maintenance and transport services for private businesses and social service organizations, enabling clients with transportation for both regular and special education students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Illinois Central School Bus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • 3033 West Jefferson Street
  • Suite 220
  • Joliet, IL 60432
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North America Central School Bus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North America Central School Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North America Central School Bus Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Hemmerlein Chief Executive Officer & President
Patrick Earley Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

North America Central School Bus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North America Central School Bus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North America Central School Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North America Central School Bus Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Brown Bus Company 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Road 00000 000
To view North America Central School Bus’s complete investments history, request access »

North America Central School Bus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brown Bus Company Road Nampa, ID 0000
To view North America Central School Bus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

North America Central School Bus FAQs

  • When was North America Central School Bus founded?

    North America Central School Bus was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of North America Central School Bus?

    Bruce Barr is the founder of North America Central School Bus.

  • Who is the CEO of North America Central School Bus?

    Steven Hemmerlein is the CEO of North America Central School Bus.

  • Where is North America Central School Bus headquartered?

    North America Central School Bus is headquartered in Joliet, IL.

  • What is the size of North America Central School Bus?

    North America Central School Bus has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is North America Central School Bus in?

    North America Central School Bus’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is North America Central School Bus a private or public company?

    North America Central School Bus is a Private company.

  • What is North America Central School Bus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for North America Central School Bus is 000000.

  • How much funding has North America Central School Bus raised over time?

    North America Central School Bus has raised $7.5M.

  • Who are North America Central School Bus’s investors?

    H.I.G. Capital has invested in North America Central School Bus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »