Palaran Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Palaran General Information

Description

Creator of marketing application for online businesses. The company operates a platform with a gallery of e-commerce-related apps, and also creates applications to build brand awareness, enhance distribution and improve site sales.

Contact Information

Website
www.lexity.com
Formerly Known As
Vurve
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 280 Hope Street
  • Floor Two
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palaran Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2013 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 01-Mar-2011 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Oct-2009 $1.17M $1.17M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Palaran’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Palaran Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class F Common 20,000,000 $0.000100
Class A Common 70,000,000 $0.000100
To view Palaran’s complete cap table history, request access »

Palaran Patents

Palaran Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130018713-A1 System and methods for real time e-commerce promotional activities Inactive 12-Jul-2011 00000000000 0
US-20120296697-A1 Systems and methods for automated real time e-commerce marketing activities Inactive 17-May-2011 000000000 0
US-20120296682-A1 Real time e-commerce user interface for monitoring and interacting with consumers Active 17-May-2011 000000000 00
US-9984338-B2 Real time e-commerce user interface for monitoring and interacting with consumers Inactive 17-May-2011 G06Q10/00 00

Palaran Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashvin Patel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McClure Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Esther Dyson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joshua Schachter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Palaran FAQs

  • When was Palaran founded?

    Palaran was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Palaran?

    Amit Kumar is the founder of Palaran.

  • Where is Palaran headquartered?

    Palaran is headquartered in Mountain View, CA.

  • What industry is Palaran in?

    Palaran’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Palaran a private or public company?

    Palaran is a Private company.

  • What is Palaran’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Palaran is 00000.

  • How much funding has Palaran raised over time?

    Palaran has raised $5.67M.

  • Who are Palaran’s investors?

    500 Global, Ashvin Patel, David McClure, Esther Dyson, and Joshua Schachter are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Palaran.

  • When was Palaran acquired?

    Palaran was acquired on 01-Aug-2013.

  • Who acquired Palaran?

    Palaran was acquired by Yahoo (Internet Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »