Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Social Venture Circle

Social Venture Circle
1992 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an early-stage impact investing network intended to improving the environment, education, health, and community. The company's early-stage impact investing network is a community of angel investors, venture capitalists, foundations, and family offices, enabling businesses to get engaged with a like-minded community of investors.

Formerly Known As
Investors' Circle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
SJF Institute
Primary Office
  • PO Box 3612
  • Durham, NC 27702
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Social Venture Circle’s full profile, request a free trial.

Social Venture Circle Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 31-May-2014 $3.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Social Venture Circle Investments (213)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 02-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Decision/Risk Analysis
00000000 28-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment
00000 00000000 30-Nov-2018 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Aeronics 31-Oct-2018 Angel (individual) 00000 Other Devices and Supplies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Social Venture Circle Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 22-May-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000000 0000000 03-Feb-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 00000 + 0000 13-Jun-2016 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 31-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Agora for Good 15-Dec-2015 Early Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Social Venture Circle Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Angel Group Boulder, CO
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Social Venture Circle Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shantí Holloway Operations Coordinator
Jill Newbold Director of Business Development & New Markets
Renata Gomez Director of Community Programs & Services
Josh Mailman Founding Member
Valerie Mohl Executive Director

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Social Venture Circle Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Elissa Hillary Self Board Member 000 0000
Heather Mason Social Venture Circle Board Member 000 0000
Jared Levy Social Venture Circle Board Member 000 0000
Jim Davidson Self Board Member 000 0000
Maren Keeley Conscious Company Media Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »