Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Diabetes Care Group

Diabetes Care Group
1986 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5.06M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of diabetes care services designed to treat diabetes and metabolic diseases. The company's diabetes care services includes specialized treatment plans, comprehensive patient education, individualized nutrition counseling, enabling doctors to improve patient self-management and clinical outcomes.

Formerly Known As
Health Advantage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Primary Office
  • 1040 River Oaks Drive
  • Suite 302
  • Jackson, MS 39232
  • United States

+1 (601) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diabetes Care Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Diabetes Care Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2012 $5.06M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2011 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2009 $1.25M $1.25M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Diabetes Care Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Diabetes Care Group Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mountain Group Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriStar Health Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heritage Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Noro-Moseley Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Diabetes Care Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin Triggs Co-Founder, President, Chairman, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Tobey Houston President
Jeffrey Tornow Chief Financial Officer
Laura Nail Chief Nursing Officer
Marshall Bouldin MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer, Vice Chairman, Board Member & Executive Vice President

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Diabetes Care Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Harry Jacobson MD TriStar Health Partners Chairman 000 0000
Joseph Cook Jr. Mountain Group Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kane Ditto Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »