Mainio Vire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 458

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Mainio Vire General Information

Description

Provider of social care services. The company offers social welfare and care services across 50 care homes in Finland. Their range of services include elderly care, mental healthcare, child day-care and home services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medivire Hoiva
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Managed Care
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ratapihantie 11
  • 7th floor
  • 00520 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mainio Vire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mainio Vire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mainio Vire Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leena Munter Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mainio Vire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mainio Vire Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mainio Vire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mainio Vire Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hoiva Karoliina 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
Karoliinan Hoivapalvelut 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
Lappeenrannan Palvelukoti 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
Silmula 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Hoitokoti Arwola 02-Mar-2011 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care
To view Mainio Vire’s complete investments history, request access »

Mainio Vire FAQs

  • When was Mainio Vire founded?

    Mainio Vire was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Mainio Vire?

    Leena Munter is the CEO of Mainio Vire.

  • Where is Mainio Vire headquartered?

    Mainio Vire is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of Mainio Vire?

    Mainio Vire has 458 total employees.

  • What industry is Mainio Vire in?

    Mainio Vire’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is Mainio Vire a private or public company?

    Mainio Vire is a Private company.

  • What is Mainio Vire’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mainio Vire is 000000.

  • Who are Mainio Vire’s investors?

    Hg, HgCapital Trust, and MB Funds have invested in Mainio Vire.

  • When was Mainio Vire acquired?

    Mainio Vire was acquired on 16-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Mainio Vire?

    Mainio Vire was acquired by Mehiläinen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »