CleverSense Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CleverSense General Information

Description

Developer of solutions for mobile devices. The company develops a personalized recommendation engine in real-time for mobile phones.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cellixis, Cellixis, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 825 East Middlefield Road
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CleverSense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 13-Dec-2011 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Feb-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view CleverSense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CleverSense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view CleverSense’s complete cap table history, request access »

CleverSense Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Babak Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Farzad Nazem Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Lawrence Braitman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightbank Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pejman Nozad Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

CleverSense FAQs

  • When was CleverSense founded?

    CleverSense was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of CleverSense?

    Babak Pahlavan is the founder of CleverSense.

  • Where is CleverSense headquartered?

    CleverSense is headquartered in Mountain View, CA.

  • What industry is CleverSense in?

    CleverSense’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is CleverSense a private or public company?

    CleverSense is a Private company.

  • What is CleverSense’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CleverSense is 000000.

  • How much funding has CleverSense raised over time?

    CleverSense has raised $1.59M.

  • Who are CleverSense’s investors?

    Babak Yazdani, Farzad Nazem, Lawrence Braitman, Lightbank, and Pejman Nozad are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in CleverSense.

  • When was CleverSense acquired?

    CleverSense was acquired on 13-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired CleverSense?

    CleverSense was acquired by Alphabet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »