Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lingo Media

Lingo Media
PUBLIC STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
LM STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$0.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Lingo Media Corp is an Educational Technology Industry company. It creates and markets a suite of English language learning solutions which consists of web-based software licensing subscriptions, online and professional services, audio practice tools and multi-platform applications. The company provides online and print-based solutions through its two business units developing, marketing and selling of English language learning products are done through ELL technologies which provide language eLearning solutions in Latin American and Asian markets. Its Lingo Learning is a print-based publisher of English language learning school programs in China. The company generates the majority of its revenue from China.

Formerly Known As
Lingo Media Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 151 Bloor Street West
  • Suite 703
  • Toronto, Ontario M5S 1S4
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lingo Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lingo Media Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.04 - $0.14 $1.35M $0.05 14.7K 35.5M

Lingo Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,467 2,015 4,777 5,664
Revenue 1,384 1,496 2,139 2,410
EBITDA 204 120 (3,829) 979
Net Income (80) (80) (4,823) 48
Total Assets 1,114 956 1,220 5,339
Total Debt 248 34 268 112
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lingo Media Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 13-May-2010 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
00000 15-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Educational Software
00000000 24-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 00000
0 0000 00000 00000 06-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing
A Plus Child Development (Canada) Corporate Publishing
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lingo Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lingo Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Khurram Qureshi Chief Financial Officer
Gali Bar-Ziv Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Kraft Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, President and Founder

Lingo Media Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, President and Founder 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Lingo Media Board Member 000 0000