Cloudary Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Cloudary General Information

Description

Provider of online literature community services. The company offers literature publications through websites, offline publication medium and wireless distribution. It also provides personal space, virtual gifting, book review bar and forum.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanda Literature
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Media
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Zhang Heng Road No. 1, Lane 666
  • Shanghai Pudong New Area
  • Shanghai, 201203
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cloudary Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cloudary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cloudary Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cheng Wu Chief Executive Officer
Liang Xiaodong Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cloudary Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cloudary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cloudary Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Zubunet 09-Sep-2010 0000000000 Publishing
To view Cloudary’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cloudary FAQs

  • When was Cloudary founded?

    Cloudary was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Cloudary?

    Cheng Wu is the CEO of Cloudary.

  • Where is Cloudary headquartered?

    Cloudary is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What industry is Cloudary in?

    Cloudary’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Cloudary a private or public company?

    Cloudary is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cloudary?

    The current valuation of Cloudary is 00000.

  • What is Cloudary’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cloudary is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cloudary raised over time?

    Cloudary has raised $125M.

  • Who are Cloudary’s investors?

    Orbis Global Equity Fund, Shanda Interactive Entertainment, Temasek Holdings, The Carlyle Group, and The Goldman Sachs Group have invested in Cloudary.

  • When was Cloudary acquired?

    Cloudary was acquired on 26-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Cloudary?

    Cloudary was acquired by Tencent Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »