Crelan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Crelan General Information

Description

Provider of financial advisory to agricultural industry. The company provides financial assistance to farmers for daily farming operations & equipment purchasing.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Crédit Agricole Belge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Boulevard Sylvain
  • Dupuis 251
  • 1070 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crelan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crelan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crelan Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Voisin Chief Executive Officer & President of Executive Committee
Luc Versele President of the board
Jean-Paul Grégoire Chief Compliance Officer & Member of Executive Committee
To view Crelan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Crelan Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-0000 00é00000 Crelan Chief Compliance Officer & Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
000 0000000 Crelan President of the board 000 0000
To view Crelan’s complete board members history, request access »

Crelan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crelan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crelan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crelan Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 06-Nov-2019 00000 0000000 Other Financial Services
000 0000 0000000 25-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Regional Banks
000000 01-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Banks 000 0000000
Keytrade Bank 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Consumer Finance 000 0000000
To view Crelan’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Crelan Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Crelan’s complete exits history, request access »