Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mota Motors

2003 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed for vehicles delivering value-driven transactions by connecting buyers with sellers. The company's online marketplace provides a one-click, instant access to the largest used car marketplaces, enabling users to make transactions faster and more profitable by generating real-time market data that delivers fine-tuned pricing and optimized advertising.

Formerly Known As
UNorth
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Automotive
Primary Office
1515 Abbot Kinney Boulevard
Suite 201
Los Angeles, CA 90291
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mota Motors’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mota Motors Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 25-Jul-2013 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Apr-2008 $4.55M $6.75M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2007 $2.2M $2.2M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Mota Motors Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,200,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $0.93 17.75%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Mota Motors Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Reza Bundy Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Maryam Rowghani Controller
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com