CMP Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 97

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

CMP Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of sacrificial anodes serving the recreational marine, commercial marine and industrial markets. The company specializes in cathodic protection anodes used to prevent corrosion on critical underwater components of pleasure-craft and commercial vessels. It also manufactures recreational dock products, anchors, chains, marine helm control devices and stamped parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canada Metal (Pacific)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 7733 Progress Way
  • Delta, British Columbia V4G 1A3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMP Group Patents

CMP Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3036419-A1 Hydraulic helm pump with integrated electric pump Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000
EP-3515812-A1 Hydraulic helm pump with integrated electric pump Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000
EP-3515812-B1 Hydraulic helm pump with integrated electric pump Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000
EP-3515812-A4 Hydraulic helm pump with integrated electric pump Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000
US-20200180745-A1 Hydraulic helm pump with integrated electric pump Active 22-Sep-2016 B62D1/00
To view CMP Group’s complete patent history, request access »

CMP Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Hambly President & Chief Executive Officer
Theo Vanden Hoven Chief Financial Officer
Gerald Dyck Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMP Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Ironbridge Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ironbridge Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ironbridge Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Dock Edge + Board Member 000 0000
To view CMP Group’s complete board members history, request access »

CMP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMP Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMP Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
0000000000 00 09-Mar-2020 0000000000 Marine 000 00000
0000 0000 + 12-Sep-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
00000 0000000 27-Sep-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Comprehensive Manufacturing Technologies 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Air 0000 0000
To view CMP Group’s complete investments history, request access »

CMP Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grant Rope Other Commercial Products Trenton, Canada 2008
0000000000 0000000 Marine Vadnais Heights, MN 0000
0000 0000 + Other Commercial Products Woodbridge, Canada 0000
To view CMP Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »