Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Legend3D

Legend3D
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-1K EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$63.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of stereoscopic and visual effects services. The company offers 2D-to-3D conversion technology to provide quality 3D conversion on new feature films as well as provides motion pictures, television shows, advertisements and other visual entertainment assets for filmmakers.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Legend Films
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
2200 Faraday Avenue
Suite 100
Carlsbad, CA 92008
United States

+1 (858) 793-4420
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legend3D’s full profile, request a free trial.

Legend3D Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Sep-2014 $10M $63.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Feb-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E3) 08-Feb-2012 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E2) 28-Feb-2011 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 03-Sep-2009 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 10-Apr-2008 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-May-2007 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jul-2004 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Nov-2003 $1M $4M $12.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2003 $3M $3M $9.7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Legend3D Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C2 0,000,000 000 00 00.00 00 00 0.000
Series C1 0,000,000 000 00 00.00 00 00 00.000
Series B 8,472,500 $1 $1 1x $1 19.58%
Series A 24,102,785 $1 $1 1x $1 55.7%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Legend3D Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Augustus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northwater Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PAR Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Legend3D Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Robertson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Jessel President
Mark Steffler Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Lopez Chief Information Officer & Vice President, Operations
Matt Akey Executive Vice President, Production & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Legend3D Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ali Erfan Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Robertson Legend3D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Shapiro PAR Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Francis Egan Northwater Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
John Major Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »