Digital Reasoning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

Digital Reasoning General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence cognitive computing platform intended for businesses. The company's cognitive computing platform automates the analysis of open and closed source data while providing a view of risks and threats, enabling clients to process and organize unstructured data into meaningful data automatically for major financial services and healthcare organizations around the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthia Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 701 Cool Springs Boulevard
  • Fifth Floor
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Reasoning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Reasoning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Reasoning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence cognitive computing platform intended for businesses. The company's cognitive co
Business/Productivity Software
Franklin, TN
200 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000 0000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cary, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digital Reasoning Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CognitiveScale Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000 000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Corvallis, OR 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Quebec City, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Digital Reasoning Patents

Digital Reasoning Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10108709-B1 Systems and methods for queryable graph representations of videos Active 11-Apr-2016 0
US-9858340-B1 Systems and methods for queryable graph representations of videos Active 11-Apr-2016 00
US-9923931-B1 Systems and methods for identifying violation conditions from electronic communications Active 05-Feb-2016 000000000 00
US-11019107-B1 Systems and methods for identifying violation conditions from electronic communications Active 05-Feb-2016 000000000 00
EP-3259688-A1 Systems and methods for neural language modeling Pending 19-Feb-2015 G06N3/04
To view Digital Reasoning’s complete patent history, request access »

Digital Reasoning Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brook Hazelton Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Timothy Estes Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Prakash Ramachandran Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Randi Schochet Chief Marketing Officer
Uday Kamath Chief Analytics Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital Reasoning Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Digital Reasoning Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Digital Reasoning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital Reasoning Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Reasoning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Reasoning Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 18-Jan-2016 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 0000000 0
To view Digital Reasoning’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digital Reasoning Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 18-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
To view Digital Reasoning’s complete exits history, request access »