Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WSP Global

WSP Global
1885 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
WSP STOCK SYMBOL
132 INVESTMENTS
$52.80 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

WSP Global Inc provides engineering and consulting services for transportation, buildings, energy, and other end markets. It operates in four business areas: transportation and infrastructure (approximately half of total sales), property and buildings; environment; and industrial and energy. The company designs and manages networks for rail, aviation, roads, ports, and other systems related to transportation. It utilizes technical expertise and specialists to design buildings and plants to meet customers' needs. An understanding of industrial and energy solutions helps to design automated equipment, and to offer advice for energy supply and renewables. WSP Global has offices across the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Genivar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1600 Rene-Levesque Bouleverd West
  • 16th Floor
  • Montreal, Quebec H3H 1P9
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WSP Global’s full profile, request a free trial.

WSP Global Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$41.14 - $57.56 $5.53B $52.99 $1.91 158K 105M

WSP Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,594,440 5,259,642 5,508,647 3,904,984
Revenue 6,224,955 6,099,670 5,347,558 4,812,069
EBITDA 512,182 444,357 400,786 344,786
Net Income 199,601 191,364 164,304 150,179
Total Assets 6,424,789 5,702,224 5,187,753 4,559,705
Total Debt 1,152,311 1,103,867 921,431 781,266
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WSP Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore WSP Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

WSP Global Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ramboll UK Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 0000 00000000 0000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
000 Corporation Omaha, NE 00000
00000 Corporation Irving, TX 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

WSP Global Investments & Acquisitions (132)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 000000000 0'0000000
000000000000 05-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 000000000
000000000000 00000 16-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000 0000000000000 11-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000000 0'0000000
Consultoría Colombiana 02-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 000000000 0'0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

WSP Global Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 19-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000000 & 0000000 20-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
Parsons Brown Holdings 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

WSP Global Subsidiaries (27)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WSP Engineering Construction and Engineering Oslo, Norway 2012
000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering New York, NY 0000
000 000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Rochester, NY 0000
000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Kramfors, Sweden 0000
000000000 Other Commercial Services Montreal, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

WSP Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore WSP Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

WSP Global Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Guy Templeton Chief Executive Officer & President
Alexandre L'Heureux President & Chief Executive Officer
David Ackert President & Chief Executive Officer, Canada
David Cooper President & Chief Executive Officer of the United States
Gregory Kelly President & Chief Executive Officer, U.S. and Latin America Region

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 43 executives. Get the full list »

WSP Global Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000000 0000 WSP Global Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 WSP Global Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0é000000 WSP Global Lead Independent Director 000 0000