Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Actiance

Actiance
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a social platform intended to manage social platforms and provide communications compliance. The company's social platform applications delivers compliance across the broadest set of communications and social channels with insights on what's being captured assisting customers to stay ahead of compliance and uncover patterns and relationships hidden within their data.

Website:
Formerly Known As
FaceTime Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
1400 Seaport Boulevard
Building B, Third Floor
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States

+1 (650) 631-6300
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actiance’s full profile, request a free trial.

Actiance Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 15-Nov-2017 $100M Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 13-May-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series H) 11-Sep-2007 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Convertible Debt 15-May-2007 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 26-Dec-2006 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Mar-2004 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Oct-2002 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Convertible Debt 13-Sep-2002 000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jul-2001 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jan-2000 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-1999 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $3.78M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Nov-1997 $3.78M $3.78M $21.6M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Actiance Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 8,064,516 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 6.45%
Series D 14,313,668 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 11.45%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Actiance Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kailash Ambwani Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Naresh Bansal Chief Financial Officer
Anthony West Chief Technology Officer
Cynthia Crossland Chief Marketing Officer
Sridhar Vutukuri Vice President & Country Head, India
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Actiance Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kailash Ambwani Actiance Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Smith Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »