Oildex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Oildex General Information

Description

Oildex was a developer of an oil and gas financial automation software. The company's financial automation platform provided seamless and secure collaboration with business partners, automates critical business processes, eliminated the high cost and errors associated with the handling of paper and delivers access to key data to make more informed business decisions, enabling oil & gas companies to reduce costs and increase efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.oildex.com
Formerly Known As
Transzap
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 633 Seventeenth Street
  • Suite 2000
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oildex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oildex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oildex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Oildex was a developer of an oil and gas financial automation software. The company's financial automation platform prov
Financial Software
Denver, CO
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
000000000 00000000
Fort Worth, TX
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oildex Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quorum Software Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000000000000
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00 000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Clemmons, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Oildex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oildex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oildex Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 15-Feb-2019 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000 00000000 28-Sep-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000 000000 (0 13-Jul-2017 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
000000 000000 29-Jun-2015 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
Petrolis.com 31-Jul-2000 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Oildex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Oildex Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
To view Oildex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »