Translate Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 122

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.04B

Translate Bio General Information

Description

Translate Bio Inc is a clinical-stage mRNA therapeutics company developing a new class of potentially transformative medicines to treat diseases caused by protein or gene dysfunction. The company is developing MRT5005, for the treatment of cystic fibrosis (CF) and MRT5201, for the treatment of ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) deficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RaNA Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 29 Hartwell Avenue
  • Lexington, MA 02421
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Translate Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 14-Sep-2021 $3.04B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. PIPE 20-Jul-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. 2PO 18-Sep-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 03-May-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 28-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Jan-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jul-2015 $63.8M $90M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jan-2012 $20.7M $20.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Translate Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Translate Bio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Translate Bio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Translate Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Translate Bio Inc is a clinical-stage mRNA therapeutics company developing a new class of potentially transformative med
Drug Discovery
Lexington, MA
122 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000 000000000
Watertown, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Translate Bio Competitors (79)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Selecta Biosciences Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000 00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Monmouth Junction, NJ 00 00000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 79 competitors. Get the full list »

Translate Bio Patents

Translate Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220287966-A1 Stable liquid lipid nanoparticle formulations Pending 25-Nov-2020 0000000000
US-20220160633-A1 Compositions for delivery of codon-optimized mrna Pending 09-Nov-2020 0000000000
US-20220136022-A1 Large scale synthesis of messenger rna Pending 15-Oct-2020 000000000
US-20220133631-A1 Process of preparing ice-based lipid nanoparticles Pending 12-Oct-2020 0000000000
US-20220110884-A1 Process of preparing mrna-loaded lipid nanoparticles Pending 12-Oct-2020 A61K9/5192
To view Translate Bio’s complete patent history, request access »

Translate Bio Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Renaud Jr. Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Translate Bio Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Lynch Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Francois Formela MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Owen Hughes Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Renaud Jr. Translate Bio Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Translate Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Translate Bio Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brookside Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frazier Healthcare Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leaps by Bayer Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Translate Bio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000 00 04-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view Translate Bio’s complete investments history, request access »