Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Innovion

Innovion
1981 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of ion implantation foundry service designed to cater the needs of microelectronic industry. The company's ion implantation foundry service includes semiconductor manufacturing and implantation outsourcing services and supply of hydrogen implantation for silicon-on-insulator, enabling clients to get helped in device manufacturing and wafer packaging.

Formerly Known As
Implant Center
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Primary Office
  • 2121 Zanker Road
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innovion’s full profile, request a free trial.

Innovion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Buyout/LBO 12-Sep-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Nov-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Convertible Debt 08-Mar-2005 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 12-Jan-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 20-Mar-2003 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2001 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-1999 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1998 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1997 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Innovion Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 02-Jun-2016 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000 0000000
Core Systems (2 Ion Implant Divisions) 02-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Application Specific Semiconductors 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Innovion Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
West Peak Partners Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0

Innovion Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim Townley Chief Executive Officer
Tom Devine President & Board Member
Derek Taylor Co-Chief Financial Officer
John Schuur Chief Technology Officer
Steven Swanson Vice President, Sales & Marketing

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Innovion Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Tom Devine Innovion President & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »