Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Xfund

Xfund
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of seed and early stage capital. The company offers experimenters seed capital, guidance and access to America's top-tier universities and venture capital firms and the company is focused on information, healthcare and energy technologies.

Website
Formerly Known As
Experiment Fund
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
67 Mount Auburn Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xfund’s full profile, request a free trial.

Xfund Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 27-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Xfund Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 21-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 0000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 Network Management Software
000000 18-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Social/Platform Software
000000 02-Mar-2016 0000 00000 000 Application Software
Halo Neuroscience 10-Feb-2016 Early Stage VC 000 Therapeutic Devices
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Xfund Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breyer Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Xfund Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Chung JD Founding Partner & Managing Partner
Cherry Murray Advisor & Venture Partner
Harry Lewis Advisor & Venture Partner
Branson Farwell Partner
John Palfrey Advisor

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Xfund Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Edwards Xfund Member, Investment Advisory Board 000 0000
Douglas Melton Xfund Board Member, Investment Advisory Board 000 0000
Gordon Jones Xfund Member, Investment Advisory Board 000 0000
Peter Morris Xfund Member, Investment Advisory Board 000 0000
Ping Li Accel Member, Investment Advisory Board 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com