Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WireTough Cylinders

WireTough Cylinders
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer and manufacturer of ASME cylinders intended to be used for ground storage of a wide variety of gases like hydrogen and compressed natural gasses (CNG). The company's ASME cylinders are reinforced with steel wire that reduces weight, provides safety and increases fuel-efficiency for vehicles, enabling customers to get cylinders which are sealed with a special epoxy and covered with a protective mesh.

Formerly Known As
Polywire Tough Composites
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
14570 Industrial Park Road
Suite C
Bristol, VA 24202
United States

+1 (276) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WireTough Cylinders’s full profile, request a free trial.

WireTough Cylinders Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 12-Aug-2014 $2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 02-Feb-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WireTough Cylinders Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

WireTough Cylinders Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Sharp Co-Owner and Engineer
Al Etheridge Vice President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

WireTough Cylinders Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Marco Rubin Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com