Accion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 151

Accion General Information

Description

Provider of microfinance services intended to to build a financially inclusive world with access to economic opportunities for all. The company's Accoin Gateway Fund, Venture Lab and Accion Frontier Inclusion Fund provide seed funding and technical assistance, enabling startups, financial service providers and microfinance institutions to expand their products and services to address their clients' full range of needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.accion.org
Formerly Known As
Accion en Venezuela
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Primary Office
  • 10 Fawcett Street
  • Suite 204
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accion Executive Team (86)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schlein Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Livingston Parsons III Chief Financial Officer
Esteban Altschul Chief Operating Officer
Amee Parbhoo Managing Director
Mayada El-Zoghbi Managing Director, Center for Financial Inclusion
You’re viewing 5 of 86 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accion Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Self Director 000 0000
000 00000000 Accion Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Accion Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
000000000 000000 Accion Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Accion Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 board members. Get the full list »

Accion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accion Investments (151)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Jan-2022 00000 0000 0000 Specialized Finance
000000000 000 28-Dec-2021 00 0000000 0000 Consumer Finance
000000 23-Nov-2021 00000 0000 000 Consumer Finance
000 (00000000 16-Nov-2021 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
Cashinvoice(Financial Software) 28-Oct-2021 Seed Round 000 Financial Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 151 investments. Get the full list »

Accion Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (000000000 0 12-Aug-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 06-Nov-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000.00 23-May-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
000 21-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Umati Capital 15-Dec-2015 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 36 exits. Get the full list »