Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sovicell

Sovicell
1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of bio-analytical products and services designed to address issues in drug discovery. The company's ADMET kits include absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion toxicity tests used in pharmacokinetics, enabling customers to obtain rapid, accurate and reproducible pharmacokinetic data and side-effect predictions about candidate drugs or other test substances.

Formerly Known As
Nimbus Biotechnologie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
Deutscher Platz 5b
04103 Leipzig
Germany

+49 0341 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sovicell’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sovicell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-May-2009 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Mar-2007 $1.19M $1.19M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-1998 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sovicell Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
HMW Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellington Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Sovicell Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hinnerk Boriss Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Owner
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com