Branch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Branch General Information

Description

Provider of a social-blogging site enabling users to build communities by invitations through their e-mail and Twitter accounts. The company's users are as diverse as businesses seeking feedback from their customers, to blogger columnists growing an audience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roundtable Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 220 East 23rd Street
  • 601
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Branch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jan-2014 $15M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 05-Feb-2012 000 000 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Branch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Branch Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Branch’s complete cap table history, request access »

Branch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a social-blogging site enabling users to build communities by invitations through their e-mail and Twitter a
Social Content
New York, NY
9 As of 2014
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

0000 000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Branch Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Branch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Branch Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David Tisch Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Impact Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rick Webb Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
SV Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Branch’s complete investors history, request access »