Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

moovel North America

moovel North America
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of mobile ticketing software and services. The company offers a ticketing platform for transit systems interested in moving to open payments, open data, and mobile fare collection with minimal infrastructure investment. It specializes in mobility, transportation, technology, mobile ticketing, app, and navigation in the United States and worldwide.

Formerly Known As
GlobeSherpa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 SouthWest Broadway
  • Suite 1800
  • Portland, OR 97205
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore moovel North America’s full profile, request a free trial.

moovel North America Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 29-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 20-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 23-Apr-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Mar-2013 $1.8M $2.3M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Feb-2013 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

moovel North America Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Masabi Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Tallinn, Estonia 00 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hungerford, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

moovel North America Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 22-May-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

moovel North America Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Information Services (B2C) Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

moovel North America Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angela Jackson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Accelerator Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridge City Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drew Bernard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

moovel North America Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nathaniel Parker Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Michael Gray Special Project Coordinator
Anthony Tom Chief Business Development Officer
Courtney Longfellow Account Manager
Mac Brown Vice President, Business Development

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »