Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Distrix

Distrix
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$800k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a software-defined private network. The company offers a software-defined network which offers networking capabilities necessary to secure and power sensors and advanced SDN networks for operational environments.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Spark Integration Technologies, Spark Robotics Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
1880 West First Avenue
Suite 200
Vancouver, British Columbia V6J 1G5
Canada
+1 (604) 736-6675
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Distrix’s full profile, request a free trial.

Distrix Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2009 $800k $1.3M Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2008 $500k $500k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Distrix Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
GrowthWorks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WUTIF Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Distrix Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Winsborrow Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Defensor JD President
Daniel Byrne Chief Operating Officer

Distrix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Mark Galvin Distrix Board Member 000 0000
Robert Fish Distrix Board Member 000 0000
Rolf Dekleer GrowthWorks Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Rensink Ph.D Distrix Board Member 000 0000