Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zipscene

Zipscene
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5.31M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of digital marketing platform designed to make restaurant marketing smarter. The company's digital marketing platform focuses on guest behavior pattern, data and analytics, enabling restaurants to innovate and develop new ways to aggregate, analyze and activate restaurant data.

Formerly Known As
Txtbuzz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Database Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
602 Main Street
Suite 900
Cincinnati, OH 45206
United States

+1 (513) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zipscene’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zipscene Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2015 $5.31M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2013 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Jun-2009 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Debt - General 13-Nov-2008 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 30-May-2007 $150K $810K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 03-Jul-2006 $660K $660K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Zipscene Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fifth Third Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jump Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CincyTech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fort Washington Capital Partners Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Zipscene Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sameer Mungur Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Chris Vogt Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Treasurer
Mark Schneider Chief Technology Officer
Mohamed Berete Director, Platform Technology
Bryan Greaves Director, Product Management, Data Analytics

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Zipscene Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Biegel Zipscene Board Member 000 0000
Lane Cardwell Zipscene Board Member 000 0000
Michael Collette Zipscene Board Member 000 0000
Michael McMahon Jump Capital Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com