Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rasilient Systems

Rasilient Systems
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$10.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of platform software and products for video surveillance. The company offers storage system technologies, including a storage appliance for video surveillance applications.

Formerly Known As
Genx Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
3281 Kifer Road
Santa Clara, CA 95051
United States

+1 (408) 800-7301
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rasilient Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rasilient Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 04-Jun-2009 $1M $10.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Oct-2008 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 10-Feb-2006 $1.58M $5.58M $19.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Feb-2003 $4M $4M $7.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Rasilient Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 2,000,000 $0.001000 $0.1 $1 $1 1x $1 5.88%
Series A 8,000,000 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 23.53%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Rasilient Systems Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Acorn Campus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inventec Appliances Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mobility Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Rasilient Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sean Chang Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Bing Wan Director of Middle East Operations
Jordan Leung Vice President, Business Development
Howard Himmelman Vice President of Sales & Marketing - North America
Ernesto China Vice President, Sales & Marketing