Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Olive Media

Olive Media
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$250K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of digital audio systems designed to offer a smart home audio experience. The company's systems include simple and delightful hardware's to offer music experience with a good sound quality, enabling users to experiences high definition music.

Formerly Known As
Olive Media Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 315 Montgomery Street
  • 9th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olive Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Olive Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2016 $250K 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Product Crowdfunding 12-Dec-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2008 $3.96M $3.96M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Olive Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Olive Media Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonos Formerly VC-backed Santa Barbara, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mahwah, NJ 00 00000000000
0000 & 0000000 Corporation Struer, Denmark 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Olive Media Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Olive Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oliver Bergmann Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Kuehlewein Chief Operating Officer
Alfredo Muccino Brand Architect

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Olive Media Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Oliver Bergmann Ph.D Olive Media Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Herbst Olive Media Advisory Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »