Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MakeDirect

2012 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Operator of an online retail platform intended to help people to buy furniture directly from the factory. The company's online retail platform aggregates demand from small retailers and leverages that to order -at cost- from the factories overseas, enabling small retailers to buy directly from oversea factories and compete with the giant retailers.

Formerly Known As
Shared Production
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Application Software
Primary Office
335 West 35th Street
7th Floor
New York, NY 10001
United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MakeDirect’s full profile, request a free trial.

MakeDirect Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Jul-2013 000 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-May-2012 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com